Hydrogen Gaskets & Seals
Engineered sealing across the hydrogen value chain, from PEM electrolysers and 700 bar fuelling stations to cryogenic liquid hydrogen at –253 °C.
Hydrogen is the smallest molecule, the most prone to leakage, and has one of the widest flammability ranges of any fuel gas. We supply spiral wound gaskets, PTFE envelope gaskets, ring joints, and Kammprofile gaskets in 316L stainless and Inconel. Material traceability to ASME B31.12, ISO 19880, and CGA G-5 is available on request. Local manufacturing and hydrogen-validated inventory mean shorter lead times than import-dependent alternatives.
The Hydrogen Challenge
Permeation — The Defining Challenge
Hydrogen is small. Its kinetic diameter of 2.89 Å is roughly 11% larger than helium (2.60 Å) yet far smaller than methane (3.80 Å). It slips through polymers, metals, and even some ceramics that count as gas-tight for every other industrial gas. A gasket that holds methane at zero detectable leakage may still leak hydrogen at measurable rates under identical bolt load and flange conditions.
Permeation isn't a defect. It's a physical property of the molecule. The engineering response is material selection: PTFE and metal seals offer the lowest permeation, with EPDM and silicone the highest among common elastomers.
Hydrogen Embrittlement
Hydrogen embrittlement is the most dangerous failure mode in hydrogen service. Atomic hydrogen diffuses into the metal crystal lattice, accumulates at grain boundaries and defect sites, and reduces ductility, sometimes catastrophically. Failure occurs without warning, at stresses well below the material's normal yield strength.
Material selection is the primary control. High-strength carbon steels (above 700 MPa yield strength), martensitic stainless grades (410, 420, 440C), and precipitation-hardened alloys (17-4PH) are the most susceptible.
The preferred metallic gasket material is 316L austenitic stainless. Its face-centred cubic lattice resists hydrogen diffusion. Inconel 625 and Monel 400 cover service where corrosion resistance also matters. Copper alloys aren't embrittled by hydrogen at ambient temperature, so they suit low-pressure fittings and instrument connections.
Flammability and Ignition
Hydrogen burns with a near-invisible flame, has no odour, and is flammable across a wide concentration range: 4–75% in air, against 5–15% for methane. AS/NZS 60079 classifies it as IIC gas group — the most easily ignitable category. A hydrogen leak in a confined space reaches explosive concentration faster than any other common fuel gas.
These properties drive regulatory requirements for leak-tight sealing, hazardous area classification, and UV/IR flame detection. Hydrogen dispensers and electrolyser enclosures are typically classified Zone 1 internal / Zone 2 envelope per AS/NZS 60079.10.1, with Ex eb / db / ia equipment selection driven by IIC T1. The gasket spec must align with the zoning around it.
Climate Impact of Fugitive Emissions
Leaked hydrogen is not benign from a climate perspective either. Recent research puts hydrogen's 100-year global warming potential at roughly 12 times CO₂. It extends atmospheric methane lifetime, increases ozone, and adds stratospheric water vapour. Fugitive emission rates of 1–10% are estimated for current infrastructure, creating growing regulatory pressure for zero-leak sealing. That pressure directly increases demand for higher-integrity gaskets and rigorous leak testing protocols.
Workshop Note
Hydrogen at a Glance
Production Sealing
Industrial hydrogen production spans four distinct technologies, each with different sealing requirements. Steam methane reforming (SMR) and autothermal reforming (ATR) are established processes with decades of operational gasket history; they produce "grey" hydrogen (or "blue" with carbon capture). PEM and alkaline water electrolysis produce "green" hydrogen from renewable power. Anion exchange membrane (AEM) electrolysis is an emerging fifth pathway. It uses non-precious metal catalysts and operates at conditions between PEM and alkaline, with sealing requirements still being established.
Each production technology has a different dominant failure mode:
- PEM electrolysers — graphite filler contaminates deionised water circuits.
- Alkaline cells — KOH attacks nitrile gaskets.
- Steam reformer flanges — creep above 450 °C if the wound gasket material is wrong.
PEM Electrolysis
PEM electrolysers run hot, wet, and acidic. They operate at 50–80 °C with differential pressures of 20–30 bar across the membrane (up to 80 bar in some designs). The electrolyte environment sits at pH ~2 from the perfluorosulfonic acid membrane, with deionised water, nascent hydrogen, and nascent oxygen all present at once.
Balance-of-plant flanges use Spiral Wound Gaskets (SWG, 316L/PTFE) or PTFE envelope gaskets — graphite fillers contaminate the deionised water circuit. Silicone (VMQ) is preferred for cell stack seals: compression set recovery beats FKM, and low extractables avoid poisoning the platinum catalyst. Renewable-coupled electrolysers cycle 500–2,000 times a year, so compression set recovery is critical.
Alkaline Electrolysis
Alkaline electrolysis uses 25–40% potassium hydroxide (KOH) at 60–90 °C and 1–30 bar. EPDM is the standard seal material, stable in 25–40% KOH solution at a fraction of FKM's cost. NBR is unsuitable (caustic attack). Flat sheet gaskets cut to the electrode frame profile are standard, with PTFE-based sheet for chemical purity requirements. The Hydrogen Park South Australia facility has been blending hydrogen into the gas network (5% initially from 2021, rising to 10% from 2024), serving roughly 4,000 homes and businesses.
Steam Methane and Autothermal Reforming
Steam methane reformers produce syngas at 700–950 °C and 20–30 bar. At these temperatures, graphite filler oxidises, so Thermiculite or mica filler is required above 450 °C, with Inconel 600 or 321SS winding for high-temperature creep resistance. ATR units operate hotter still (900–1,100 °C) with pure oxygen injection, demanding Inconel 625 winding on oxygen-side flanges. Australia's blue hydrogen project pipeline (including the CarbonNet project in Gippsland) will need these high-temperature gasket specifications.
Solid Oxide Electrolysis
Solid oxide electrolyser cells (SOEC) run hot — 600–1,000 °C, on steam rather than liquid water. Sealing relies on compressive mica paper gaskets or specialised high-temperature products. Glass-ceramic seals deliver hermetic performance but crack during thermal cycling. SOEC is the highest-efficiency electrolysis pathway, but the least commercially mature.
PEM Electrolyser BOP (Balance-of-Plant) Flanges
Balance-of-plant connections for deionised water, hydrogen, and oxygen circuits on PEM electrolyser stacks.
Alkaline Electrolyser Frame Seals
Electrode frame gaskets cut to profile for KOH electrolyte service in alkaline electrolysis stacks.
SMR Reformer Outlet
High-temperature syngas flanges on steam methane reformer outlet piping and heat recovery sections.
ATR Reactor Outlet
Extreme-temperature flanges on autothermal reformer reactor outlets with pure oxygen injection.
Storage & Transport
Compressed Gas Storage
Hydrogen storage and transport spans an enormous pressure range, from near-atmospheric for liquid hydrogen to 700 bar for vehicle fuel storage and up to 1,000 bar for compressor discharge. Compressed gas storage at fuelling stations uses cascade systems at 350 bar (H35, for buses and trucks) or 700 bar (H70, for passenger vehicles), with buffer storage at 950 bar. Type IV composite vessels are the standard for vehicle fuel containers per ISO 19881, while stationary storage uses Type I (all-metal) vessels under ASME Section VIII.
Above roughly 400 bar, polymer seals face two problems: permeation rates climb, and rapid gas decompression (RGD) during pressure cycling causes internal blistering and cracking. The default shifts to metal-to-metal seals — lens rings, delta rings, and spring-energised PTFE seals with Inconel spring energisers.
All metallic components must be 316L or Inconel 625. RTJ gaskets handle Class 900+ flanged connections on manifolds and valve bodies. Busy fuelling station storage vessels see 5,000–15,000 pressure cycles per year, so fatigue life of both seals and fasteners becomes a primary design consideration.
Liquid Hydrogen
Liquid hydrogen boils at –253 °C — just 20 degrees above absolute zero, and 91 degrees colder than LNG at –162 °C. Most elastomers shatter at these temperatures. Carbon steel, ferritic stainless, and martensitic stainless all undergo ductile-to-brittle transition and are prohibited.
The material palette narrows to PTFE, PCTFE (polychlorotrifluoroethylene, which keeps its flexibility at cryogenic temperatures unlike PTFE), PEEK, and austenitic stainless steel (304L, 316L). Spring-energised PTFE seals with Inconel or Hastelloy springs are the standard for LH₂ connections. Cryogenic-grade PEEK (rated to –253 °C and 207 MPa) is an emerging alternative with lower cold flow than PTFE. Australia's HESC pilot project completed the world's first international LH₂ shipment from the Latrobe Valley to Japan aboard the Suiso Frontier in 2022.
Tube Trailers and Pipelines
Compressed hydrogen tube trailers run at 200–500 bar, with 700 bar trailers emerging. Each delivery cycle subjects manifold connections to road vibration plus a pressure cycle at each end. Metallic lens rings and SWG with PTFE filler are standard.
Dedicated hydrogen pipelines per ASME B31.12 operate at 3.5–10 MPa (500–1,500 psi). The primary gasket choice is SWG with 316L winding and high-purity flexible graphite filler. RTJ gaskets cover Class 900+ flanges at pipeline valve stations.
Ammonia Cracking
Ammonia cracking (2NH₃ → N₂ + 3H₂ at 400–900 °C with catalyst) is gaining traction as a hydrogen delivery method, since ammonia is easier to liquefy (–33 °C vs –253 °C), transport, and store than hydrogen itself. Cracker units have sealing requirements similar to SMR/ATR service: high-temperature SWG with Thermiculite or mica filler for the reactor, and standard SWG with graphite filler for downstream purification and cooling circuits.
Important
Fuelling Infrastructure
Station Sealing Demands
Fuelling stations are the most demanding sealing environment in the hydrogen value chain. Dispenser nozzles, breakaway couplings, hose end fittings, check valves, and pressure regulators must all handle 700 bar hydrogen. Rapid pressure ramps — zero to full in 3–5 minutes — are the norm.
SAE J2601 specifies pre-cooling to –40 °C to prevent tank overheating during fast fills. Seals cycle between –40 °C and ambient with every fill. A busy public station may see 5,000–15,000 fill cycles per year. ISO 19880-2 and SAE J2601 qualification testing demands 100,000+ valve cycles, with seal replacement intervals at 16,000 cycles.
Seal Material Selection
PTFE lip seals with spring energisers are the primary choice: low permeation, wide temperature range, and no RGD risk. HNBR O-rings serve well for the –40 °C pre-cooling requirement (FKM becomes rigid below –20 °C). PEEK is emerging for high-pressure static seals. Metal-to-metal seals handle the highest-pressure stages. All materials must be validated per ISO 19880-2 specifically for hydrogen service. General "compatible" ratings are insufficient for the duty cycle.
Australia's Refuelling Network
Australia's hydrogen refuelling station network is still nascent. Operational stations include the Toyota facility at Altona (VIC), ActewAGL at Fyshwick (ACT), and demonstration units at several research centres. Woodside's Hydrogen Refueller @H2Perth targets first production in H1 2026, initially at roughly 235 kg/day scalable to 1,000 kg/day. Each station requires sealing across the full pressure cascade: electrolyser or delivered hydrogen, then compressor, buffer storage, and dispenser. That is a complete hydrogen gasket package per installation.
Hydrogen Blending
At the lower-pressure end, hydrogen blending into existing natural gas distribution networks (currently 5–10% by volume in Australian trials, up to 20% internationally) raises compatibility questions for gaskets and seals that were specified for methane-only service. Below 20% hydrogen concentration, standard gas distribution gasket materials are generally compatible. Above 20%, hydrogen permeation through polymeric seals becomes significant. PTFE is preferred at direct injection points. Downstream in the blended network, EPDM remains suitable for methane-hydrogen mixtures at distribution pressures (2–7 bar).
Practical Tip
End-Use Applications
End-use sealing fails differently to anywhere else in the hydrogen value chain. The metric that matters isn't leak rate in parts-per-million — it's sealed life measured in start-stop cycles. A fuel cell stack that passes hydrogen pressure tests on day one can still fail compression-set recovery after 10,000 thermal cycles. The materials below are chosen for duration, not just initial sealing.
PEM Fuel Cells
PEM fuel cells operate the hydrogen reaction in reverse, combining hydrogen and oxygen to produce electricity, water, and heat. Cell stack seals sit between bipolar plates at 60–80 °C and just 1–3 bar, but must survive 30,000+ start-stop cycles over a vehicle's life and cold starts to –30 °C or colder. Silicone (VMQ) is preferred: its compression set recovery is superior to FKM, and low extractables avoid poisoning the platinum catalyst. Thermoplastic vulcanisate (TPV) is emerging for high-volume automotive production. Balance-of-plant connections (humidifiers, heat exchangers, coolant circuits) use standard EPDM or silicone gaskets at 60–90 °C.
Solid Oxide Fuel Cells and Electrolysers
Solid oxide fuel cells and electrolysers operate at 600–1,000 °C, far beyond any polymer. Sealing uses compressive mica paper (phlogopite), glass-ceramic systems (hermetic but prone to cracking during thermal cycling), or hybrid mica-glass composites. The commercial SOFC/SOEC market is small but growing, driven by high electrical efficiency (up to 80% for SOEC) and fuel flexibility: SOFC can run on syngas or natural gas, not just pure hydrogen.
Industrial Combustion
Hydrogen is being trialled as a replacement for natural gas in industrial furnaces, kilns, and process heaters, offering zero-carbon combustion at high temperatures. Hydrogen burns hotter than methane and the flame is invisible to the eye, requiring UV/IR flame detection. Burner manifold flanges use SWG with graphite filler for standard duty; mica or Thermiculite for burner-proximity flanges above 450 °C. Australia's two largest steelmakers (BlueScope at Port Kembla and Fortescue) are investigating hydrogen for direct reduced iron (DRI) production, with Fortescue targeting a demonstration-scale DRI plant in the Pilbara.
Hydrogen Purification
Hydrogen purification via pressure swing adsorption (PSA), deoxo purifiers, dryer vessels, and membrane separators operates at 5–30 bar with high-purity hydrogen. PTFE or metallic gaskets are the standard choice — any organic gasket material risks shedding particulates or outgassing contaminants that degrade fuel cell membranes. ISO 14687 (2025 edition) specifies hydrogen fuel quality: CO < 0.2 ppm, CO₂ < 2 ppm, total sulphur < 4 ppb for PEM fuel cell grade. Gasket materials must not introduce impurities that breach these limits.
Material Selection for Hydrogen Service
Wrong material choice in hydrogen service is a safety and reliability risk, not an engineering preference. A seal that is "compatible with hydrogen" per a generic elastomer datasheet may still fail when the duty cycle includes –40 °C pre-cooling, 700 bar rapid pressurisation, or a 15-year station life. Selection happens against the specific duty, not against the molecule.
PTFE: The Primary Polymer
PTFE is the default polymer for hydrogen sealing across all pressure tiers. It has the lowest permeation of any common polymer, complete chemical inertness to hydrogen, no embrittlement risk, and a working range from –200 °C to +260 °C.
Virgin PTFE goes into SWG filler, envelope gaskets, and spring-energised seals. Glass-filled PTFE improves creep resistance at elevated bolt loads. Carbon-filled PTFE adds thermal conductivity. Barium sulphate-filled PTFE offers improved dimensional stability and lower permeation than virgin PTFE — it's gaining traction in electrolyser and fuelling-station seals.
The limitation is cold flow. PTFE deforms under sustained compressive load, so higher initial bolt stress and periodic retorquing are needed. It also melts at 327 °C and decomposes above 400 °C, producing toxic fluorine compounds. In a fire, PTFE seals lose integrity rapidly. ASME B31.12 requires gaskets to "maintain integrity during fire" — where fire exposure can't be managed by other means, that drives the shift to graphite-filled or Thermiculite-filled SWG.
316L Stainless Steel
316L austenitic stainless steel is typically the benchmark metal for hydrogen gasket components: winding strips, inner rings, RTJ bodies, and Kammprofile cores. Its face-centred cubic crystal structure resists hydrogen diffusion into the lattice. 304L is acceptable but 316L is preferred for its superior corrosion resistance. Inconel 625 serves high-pressure and corrosive hydrogen (blue hydrogen with H₂S/CO₂). Soft iron RTJ gaskets are not suitable for hydrogen. Carbon steel outer rings are acceptable per ASME B31.12 where the ring is not wetted by hydrogen.
Flexible Graphite
Flexible graphite acts as a hydrogen barrier when compressed in an SWG; the seal mechanism is metal-to-filler compression, not bulk diffusion. High-purity, nuclear-grade graphite (density ≥ 1.6 g/cm³) with tanged metal reinforcement is preferred. Standard industrial-grade graphite may contain catalytic impurities that promote oxidation. Graphite oxidises above 450 °C in air, so use Thermiculite or mica filler above this temperature. For wet hydrogen or electrolyser service, PTFE filler is preferred to avoid graphite particle contamination of the deionised water circuit.
Elastomers
Elastomers serve well in hydrogen below roughly 30 bar but face limitations above that. EPDM works for alkaline electrolysers (KOH-resistant) and low-pressure gas distribution blending. FKM handles acidic environments such as PEM balance-of-plant connections and moderate-pressure hydrogen. HNBR is the standout for fuelling-station dispenser seals — good low-temperature performance to –40 °C.
Silicone has the highest permeation of any common elastomer but is preferred for fuel cell stacks because compression set recovery outweighs permeation at 1–3 bar. FFKM (Kalrez/Chemraz) covers severe service at very high cost. Above roughly 400 bar, every elastomer faces RGD failure during pressure cycling, so the transition to metallic or PTFE seals becomes mandatory.
H₂ Permeation Ranking
Lowest to highest. Lower is better for hydrogen containment.
Indicative Diffusion Coefficients
From peer-reviewed thermal-desorption gas chromatography on carbon-black-filled elastomers, 23 °C ambient.
Hydrogen's kinetic diameter (2.89 Å) is smaller than nitrogen (3.64 Å), so a seal that passes a helium leak test in N₂ service may quietly leak H₂. Source: Fujiwara et al., Scientific Reports 11, 16641 (2021). Values are indicative; actual permeation depends on grade, filler package, thickness, and bolt load.
Embrittlement Susceptibility
Standards and Codes for Hydrogen Service
Hydrogen's regulatory framework is still maturing. ASME B31.12 anchors the piping code, but gasket selection pulls from a patchwork of international standards — ISO 19880 for fuelling stations, CGA guidelines for high-pressure piping, and more. The tables below cover the key codes across production, storage, transport, and fuelling.
Primary Hydrogen Standards
Supporting Standards
Australian Standards
Australian Context
Gaskets and Sealing Products for Hydrogen Service
From electrolyser BOP flanges to fuelling station dispensers, we stock gaskets and seals in 316L stainless steel, Inconel, PTFE, and HNBR for hydrogen service. Material traceability documentation is available on request.
Engineering Guides for Hydrogen Service
Hydrogen-specific references for gasket construction, material compatibility, and pressure-temperature ratings, covering filler selection, inner ring requirements, and embrittlement-resistant material grades. See also our renewable energy industry page for wind, solar, and battery storage sealing requirements that intersect with green hydrogen production.
Browse All ResourcesExplore Further
Ready to Discuss Your Hydrogen Sealing Requirements?
Our team can help you select the right gasket materials and configurations for your hydrogen application, from electrolyser BOP to fuelling infrastructure.
- Australian stock, hydrogen-service materials
- Material test reports (MTRs) per EN 10204 3.1 available on request
- Technical support from our engineering team
Disclaimer
This page is provided for general engineering reference only and does not constitute professional advice, specification, or guarantee of performance. Actual results depend on specific application conditions. Universal Gaskets Pty Ltd accepts no responsibility or liability for decisions made based on this information. For full terms, see our Terms & Conditions.
Temperature ranges, chemical resistance ratings, and mechanical properties cited on this page are typical values for standard grades. Actual performance varies with compound formulation, filler package, and service conditions — contact us to confirm suitability for your specific application.